LohausCarl Landschaftsarchitektur Irene Lohaus Peter Carl LandschaftsarchitekturStartseite | Projects | Profile | Practice | Imprint  
   
 
Competitions
Projects
Commissions
Lectures
Publications


Competition (for realisation) Kesselbrink Bielefeld - redesign of the central square Kesselbrink Bielefeld: Bild
with Brüchner-Hüttemann Pasch bhp Architekten und Ingenieure BDA und Prinz+Pott GmbH, Bielefeld
Accreditation, 2011

Competition (for realisation) Marktplatz Quedlinburg
Marktplatz Quedlinburg: Bild
Accreditation, 2011

Competition (for realisation) redesign pedestrian area of Minden
Minden Fußgängerzone: Bild
3rd prize, 2011

Orte und Wege in Blumenthal
Dialogverfahren für das Gelände der Bremer Wollkämmerei
Bremen Blumenthal: Bild
1st prize, 2010, with Westphal Architekten

Open space and urban design competition (for ideas) Hannover City 2020+ Hannover 2020: Bild
2nd phase (for "Hohes Ufer"), 2010, with BKSP Architekten

Gesamtklinikum Schaumburger Land
shortlisted, 2010, with BKSP Architekten

Residential area Wietzeaue Gemeinde Isernhagen
3rd prize, 2010, B.A.S. Kopperschmidt + Moczala GmbH, Weimar

Leben und Wohnen am Pöppelmannwall Herford
4th prize, 2010, with pfitzner moorkens architekten, Hannover

Workshop competition procedure Bismarckplatz + Umfeld Gummersbach Bismarckplatz Gummersbach: Bild
with mm architekten Martin A. Müller BDA, Hannover
1st prize, 2010

Barrierefreiheit im historischen Stadtkern Warburg Stadtkern Warburg: Bild
1st prize, 2009

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) redesign Kanalplatz Harburg Kanalplatz Harburg: Bild
1st prize, 2009, with petersen pörksen partner, architekten und stadtplaner bda, Lübeck

Redesign market square and pedestrian area Meppen Fussgaengerzone Meppen: Bild
1st prize, 2009

Neubau Jugendherberge Braunschweig
3rd prize, 2009, with KSW Architekten, Hannover

Bremen Stadtwerder
1st prize, 2009, with KSW Architekten, Hannover

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) Freifläche am Heinrich-von-Kleist-Forum Hamm Hamm: Bild
1st prize, 2009

Neue Mitte Campus Lichtwiese TU Darmstadt – Hörsaal- und Medienzentrum
Accreditation, 2009, with me di um Architekten Roloff. Ruffing + Partner, Architektektur Prof. Klaus Sill, Hamburg

Redesign Technikumplatz as "Grüne Kommunikations- und Informationsinsel" Mittweida
3th prize, 2009

Expansion of Melanchthonkirche in Hannover, Alte Bult
3th prize, 2009, with Pax Brüning Architekten

Phased reconstruction of Stadtpfarrkirche St. Marien in Wriezen
2nd prize, 2009, with Pax Brüning Architekten

Competition (for realisation) Quartiersplatz Bahnhofsviertel Oldenburg Bahnhofsviertel Oldenburg: image
1st prize, 2009, with gruppeomp architekten, Rastede Bremen

Investor contest Stadtbadareal in Göttingen
1st grade, 2009, with GeneralPlan GmbH, Hanover for Delta Bau AG, Hannover

Competition "Bestattungshaus Patrzek" in Helmstedt
1st prize, 2009, with pfitzner moorkens architekten, Hannover

Two-Phase competition (ideas) Konversion Würzburg: Leighton-Areal
Accreditation 2nd phase, 2009, with Schirmer Architekten & Stadtplaner, Würzburg Veitshöchheim

Urban design competition "Allerufer", Verden Verden Allerufer: image
1st prize, 2009, with Kellner Schleich Wunderling Architekten + Stadtplaner GmbH, Hannover

Competition (for realisation) along with urban design competition (for ideas) Neubebauung in Hannover-List, Pelikan-Viertel
1st prize, 2nd phase for houses A2 and B1, 2009, with Architekten BKSP, Hannover

Competition (for realisation) Redesign Bloherfelder Marktplatz, Oldenburg Bloherfelder Markt, Oldenburg: image
1st prize, 2009

Workshop State Garden Show Bad Essen - Schloss Ippenburg State Garden Show: image
1st grade, 2009

Urban redevelopment Quakenbrück: Competition (for realisation) conversion railway station along with redesign of the precincts Quakenbrueck: image
4th prize, 2009, with ArchitekturBüro & Design, Quakenbrück

Competition (for realisation) redesign Entenanger in Kassel Entenanger, Kassel: image
Accreditation, 2009, with Argus Stadt- und Verkehrsplanung, Hamburg

Competition (for realisation) for the redevelopment of the pedestrian area in the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage town Goslar
shortlisted, 2009

Competition (for realisation) External Works between the Minister-President of Lower Saxony's Office and the State Museum of Lower Saxony, Hanover Minister-President of Lower Saxony's Office: image
1st prize, 2009

Competition (for realisation) along with urban design competition (for ideas) Neubebauung in Hannover-List, Pelikan-Viertel
1st prize, 1st phase, 2009, with Architekten BKSP, Hannover

Competition (for realisation) redesign Richard-Wagner-Platz and
Umfeld Brühl-Bebauung in Leipzig Leipzig: image

2nd prize, 2008, first prize not awarded

Competition (for realisation) redesign church square in Starnberg
2nd prize, 2008

Kernbereich Bethel in Bielefeld
2nd prize, 2008, with petersen pörksen partner, architekten und stadtplaner bda, Lübeck

Tourismusachsen Old Town, Königswinter Koenigswinter: image
1st prize, 2008

Residential Building Salzmannstraße, Hannover
1st prize, 2008, with Pfitzner Architekten, Hannover

Enlargement Kirchenkreisamt Wunstorf
1st prize, 2008, as Consulting Landscape Architects with Architekten Pax Brüning, Hanover

Cafeteria Community School Lauenburg
1st prize, 2008, with LRW Architekten und Stadtplaner Loosen Rüschoff Winkler, Hamburg

Cafeteria Westerberg, University of Applied Sciences Osnabrück
3rd prize, 2008, with bks Architekten Brinkmeier | Krauss| Stanczus, Lübbecke

Urban Planning Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) Stadtgärten Lokstedt, Hamburg
1st prize, 2007, with LRW Architekten und Stadtplaner Loosen Rüschoff Winkler, Hamburg

Competition (for realisation) Redevelopment Hirschgarten in Erfurt
3rd prize, 2007

Competition (ideas and realisation) Lange Laube / Steintor, HannoverSteintor: image
3rd prize, 2007, with Kiefer + Kiefer Architects BDA, Sarstedt

Designworkshop „Wissenschaftspark Marienwerder“ in Hanover
shortlisted, 2007

External works Berufskolleg Kaufmannsschule, Krefeld
2nd prize, 2007

"Cross-Town Links Hörstein and Wasserlos"
3rd prize, 2007, with Schirmer Architects and Urban Planner 

New Rhine Water Front from St. Johannspark to Huningue (F), Basel, Switzerland Basel: image
2nd prize, 2007, with Hansjörg Göritz Architecture, Drewes + Speth Engineers, Hannover

University Campus "Lange Lage" Bielefeld
Accreditation, 2007, with petersen pörksen partner architects | urban planner 

Forum platz:gespräche / Competition (for realisation) Redevelopment Konrad-Adenauer-Square
in Gütersloh
Guetersloh: image
1st prize, 2007

State Garden Show Aschersleben 2010
Accreditation, 2007

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) for the redevelopment of the pedestrian area in Lingen
Lingen, 2007

Cooperative Designworkshop "South of the Opera" South of the Opera: image
Hanover, 2007

Competition (for realisation) Westparkschule - KiTa Sheridanareal Augsburg
4th prize, 2006, with Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Redevelopment Bahnhofsvorplatz Hamburg-Bergedorf Competition Hamburg-Bergedorf: image
1st prize (2 first prizes), 2006
Revision 1st prize, 2006

Competition (for realisation) „Wasser verbindet – An der Hase in die Innenstadt“
Osnabrueck Competition Osnabrueck: image
1st prize, 2006

Competition (for realisation) Renewal Complex of Buildings Raschplatz 5 / Raschplatz Public Space
along with Urban Design Competition (for ideas) Raschplatz / Andreas-Hermes-Platz / Weißekreuzplatz, Hanover
Competition Raschplatz: image
2nd prize Urban Design Competition
3rd prize Competition (for realisation), 2006, with Kiefer + Kiefer Architects BDA, Sarstedt

Urban Planning Competition (for realisation) "Auf der Freiheit" Schleswig
1st prize, 2006, with Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Bürgerhaus Unterföhring
Accreditation, 2006, with Architects Schmidt, Schmersahl und Partner, Bad Salzuflen

Competition (for realisation) Market Square Hirschau
Accreditation, 2006, with Schirmer Architects and Urban Planner, Veitshöchheim

Reorganisation Lappanknoten Oldenburg – Parallel Commission Parallel Commission Oldenburg: image
1st grade, 2006, with Pax Brüning Architects, Hanover

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) Gilchinger Glatze
3rd prize, 2005, with Schirmer Architects and Urban Planner, Veitshöchheim

Competition (for realisation) Freizeitbad Braunschweig
3rd prize, 2005, Architects Venneberg und Zech, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) State Garden Show Rosenheim 2010
shortlisted, 2005

Competition (for realisation) Reorganisation Town Centre LeopoldshöheCompetition Leopoldshöhe: image
1st prize, 2005

Competition (for realisation) State Garden Show Schleswig 2008Competition Schleswig: image
2nd prize, 2005

Competition (for realisation) Villa Ludwigshöhe
1st prize, 2005, with Pax Brüning Architects, Hanover

Senior residential development Klaus-Bahlsen-Haus, Hanover
3rd prize, 2005, with Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (ideas and realisation) Reese-Sheridan Barracks AugsburgCompetition Reese-Sheridan-Barracks_2nd phase: image

1st prize, 2nd phase 2005

Concept for the city centre of Emsdetten – Parallel CommissionCity Centre of Emsdetten: image
1st grade, 2005, in cooperation with Urban Planning Prof. Ackers, Brunswick

Competition (ideas and realisation) Reese-Sheridan Barracks Augsburg Competition Reese-Sheridan-Barracks_1st phase: image
1st prize, 1st phase 2005

Competition (for ideas) ’Living on the Finkenau’, Hamburg
4th prize, 2004, Architects Spiecker and Sautter, Freiburg

Urban Design Competition Lotter Straße / Ernst-Sievers-Straße in Osnabrück

1st prize, 2004, Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) State Garden Show Winsen (Luhe)Competition Winsen: image
Accreditation, 2004

Competition (for realisation) Market Square Visselhövede
3rd prize, 2004

Design of streets and squares around ECE Shopping Centre "Schlossarkaden" in Braunschweig
1st grade, parallel commission, 2004

Competition (for ideas) Magdeburger Hafen –Überseequartier, HafenCity Hamburg

Accreditation; 2003, Architecture Böge Lindner Böge, Hamburg

Urban Planning Competition Wasserstadt Limmer,
Redevelopment of the former Continental site in Hanover Limmer
Competition Limmer: image
1st prize, 2003, Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) ’Redevelopment of Bethelplatz and adjacent areas’
in Bielefeld-Sennestadt
Competition Bielefeld-Sennestadt: image
4th prize, 2003

Competition (ideas and realisation) for the redevelopment of the memorial site
Bergen-Belsen
Competition Bergen-Belsen: image
3rd prize, 2003, Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for ideas and realisation) BUGA (Federal Garden Show) Schwerin 2009
"Gärten der Jahrhunderte"Competition BUGA Schwerin: image
1st prize ‘Marstall’ and ‘Küchengarten’
2nd prize ‘Garten des 21. Jahrhunderts’, 2003, in cooperation with OX2 Architects, Aachen

Competition (for ideas and realisation) Market Square WeißenfelsCompetition Weißenfels: image
4th prize, 2002, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Salinenpark in Rheine, Project of REGIONALE 2004

1st prize, 2002, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) "Steinfurter Bagno" (historic park)Competition Bagno: image
2nd prize, 2002, project of REGIONALE 2004

Workshop Competition Procedure Waterways, Mühlenbach in Emsdetten
1st prize, 2002, project of REGIONALE 2004 in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) ‘Green Foyer’ at the University of Bremen
1st prize, 2002

New development of the Fire Station in Löhne, Hamburg
1st prize, 2002, Architecture Prof. Klaus Sill, Hamburg

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren)
Redevelopment of external works at Schleswig-Holstein Landeshaus in Kiel

2nd prize, 2001

Competition (for realisation) Redesign of the Market Square Neustrelitz
1st prize, 2001

Competition (for realisation) Green Centre Magdeburg-Buckau
2nd prize (1st prize not awarded), 2001, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Breiter Weg in HalberstadtCompetition Halberstadt: image
1st prize, 2001, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) Redevelopment of the city centre of Rinteln
2nd grade, 2001, Architects Lohmann / Prof. Dr. Uffelmann, Hanover

Office building Grasbrookhafen, HafenCity Hamburg
4th prize, 2001, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Kreishaus Hameln
Accreditation, 2001, in cooperation with Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Local Park Oberer Eselsberg in UlmCompetition Ulm: image
3rd prize, 2001

Planning Workshop Bredenscheid-Stüter – Living in South Hattingen,
Urban planning and landscape design workshop

2nd grade, 2001, Architects Leipertz + Kostulski, Cologne

Competition (for realisation) Development of the city centre of Lingen
1st prize, 2000 / Revision 2001, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Consultants’ Competition (Gutachterverfahren) Modernisation of the historic city centre
of Oldenburg

1st prize, 2000

Competition (for realisation) Multi-purpose hall Ansbach
Accreditation, 2000, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Redevelopment of the Local Government Münster
1st prize, 2000, in cooperation with Architects BKSP, Hanover

Urban Planning Competition Former Airfield Böblingen / Sindelfingen
Accreditation, 2000, Architects Kotkamp and Schneider/Blauwert Stuttgart / Eble / Tübingen

Landscape Competition (for realisation)
Redevelopment of Neanderthal Museum in Mettmann

Accreditation, 2000

International Project Competition Opera Parking and Open Space
Bellevue-Stadelhofen in Zurich
Competition Zurich: image
6th prize, 2000, in association with Architects von Unruh, Bielefeld

Urban Planning Competition Lister Plantage
1st prize, 2000, Architects BKSP, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Landratsamt Rügen
1st prize, 2000, Architecture Prof. Klaus Sill, Hamburg

Urban Planning / Landscape Competition (for realisation)
Residential area Kornweg Hamburg

Accreditation, 2000, in cooperation with M.M. Architects Martin A. Müller, Hanover

Redevelopment Sögestraße, Bremen
Prize group, 2000, Architects Prof. Dr. Uffelmann, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Science centre Wolfsburg
Accreditation, 2000, Architects van den Valentyn und Oreyzi, Cologne

Competition (for realisation) Design of Theaterplatz in Erfurt
Accreditation, 1999

Landscape Competition (for realisation) Wietzepark in Langenhagen
2nd prize, 1999

Competition (for realisation) Garden at Hardenberg Haus in Hanover
1st prize, 1999

Competition (for realisation) Urban gardens in the nature and landscape park Johannistal airfield in Berlin-Adlershof
1st prize, 1999

Cooperative Competition Procedure for the redevelopment of the pedestrian area in Göttingen
2nd grade, 1999

Kreissparkasse Emlichheim, Grafschaft Bentheim, in association with Prof. Dr. Uffelmann
2nd prize, 1998, Architecture Prof. Dr. Uffelmann, Hanover

Competition (for realisation) Amtshausberg in Vlotho
3rd prize, 1998

Competition (for realisation) ’Open space Havelspitze’ on Lake Spandau
Wasserstadt Berlin-Oberhavel

3rd prize, 1997

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) Central spa area and Vorderreihe Lübeck-Travemünde
3rd prize, 1997, Urban Planners Kirschner+Schirmer Dortmund /
Architects Tönjes, Schröter, Jansen in Lübeck

Competition (for realisation) "Neue Wiesen" in Berlin-Weißensee
2nd prize, 1996

Competition (for realisation) Two local parks in the district of Kronsberg Hanover
1st prize, 1996

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) Klagesmarkt / Nikolaifriedhof Hanover
3rd prize, 1995

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) City centre Bremerhaven
Accreditation, 1994

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) Town centre Meine
Accreditation, 1994

Urban Planning Competition (for ideas) Wollmarkt/ Alte Waage in Braunschweig
1st prize, 1993, in association with Diekmann, Lohaus

Cooperative Competition Procedure Wood Garden Haus Ripshorst in Oberhausen
1st prize, 1993, model project at the IBA Emscher Park in Oberhausen, in association with Diekmann / Lohaus